Ware v. United States Federal Highway Administration
[…] Id. at § 771.115(c).

If a project qualifies as a Categorical Exclusion, the agency need not perform an EA or an EIS. A Categorical Exclusion is a category of actions that have been determined, because of their nature and past experience, not to have, individually or cumulatively, a significant effect on the human environment. 40 C.F.R. § 1508.4; 23 C.F.R. § 771.117. Such actions are "categorically excluded" from the requirement of either an EA or EIS review. Categorical Exclusion projects "do not induce significant impacts to planned growth or land use for the area; do not require the relocation of a significant number of people; do not have a significant impact on any natural, cultural, recreational, historic, or other resource; do not involve significant air, noise, or water quality impacts; do not have significant impact on travel patterns; or do not otherwise either individually or cumulatively, have any significant environmental impacts." 23 C.F.R. § 771.117(a).

The FHWA regulations specify two categories of actions that may be categorically excluded from detailed NEPA review. See 23 C.F.R. § 771.115(b).