Ware v. United States Federal Highway Administration
[…] An EA results in either a determination that the action will have a significant environmental impact and require an EIS, or a "finding of no significant impact," — FONSI — indicating that no EIS is needed. 40 C.F.R. § 1508.9(a)(1). "An EA should be brief." Fritiofson v. Alexander, 772 F.2d 1225, 1237 (5th Cir. 1985) (citing 40 C.F.R. § 1508.9; 33 C.F.R. § 230.9(b)). An EA should "include brief discussions of the need for the proposal, of alternatives . . ., of the environmental impacts of the proposed action and alternatives, and a listing of agencies and the persons consulted." 40 C.F.R. § 1508.9(b). The brief discussion should reflect "reasoned decision making" as to whether there is a sufficient likelihood of significant environmental consequences to require preparation of an EIS. Fritiofson, 772 F.2d at 1236 (citing Found. on Econ. Trends v.