Civil No. 03-3081-CO
[…] It is clear from plaintiff's petition that he seeks review under the APA of the decision of the IBLA 2003-66, in which the ALJ dismissed his appeal and denied his motion for stay, as shown in the administrative record. Plaintiff's petition does not request review of the November 7, 2002, BLM letter directly, as defendant implies in its motion. A decision of the IBLA constitutes a final agency decision, Hafen v. United States, 30 Fed. Cl. 470, 474 (Fed.Cl. 1994); Ware v. United States, 57 Fed. Cl. 782, 787 (Fed.Cl. 2003); 43 C.F.R. § 4.403), and is therefore reviewable under the APA, 5 U.S.C. § 701 et seq. The parties' contentions made in the briefing are more appropriate on a motion addressing the merits of the case.
43 C.F.R. § 4.403 provides in pertinent part: A decision of the Board shall constitute final agency action and be effective upon the date of issuance, unless the decision itself provides otherwise." "`Board' means the Board of Land Appeals in the Office of Hearings and Appeals, Office of the Secretary." 43 § C.F.R. § 4.400(c). "`Secretary' means the Secretary of the Interior or his authorized representative." 43 C.F.R. § 4.400(a).