CASE NO. 3:04-0528.
[…] Celotex, 477 U.S. at 322-23. When this occurs, the moving party is entitled to summary judgment as a matter of law. Id. at 322-23; Williams v. Ford Motor Co., 187 F.3d 533, 537-38 (6th Cir. 1999).
B. Plaintiffs' Claim for Negligence Per Se Based Upon a Violation of T.C.A. § 39-14-112.
In Count I of their Amended Complaint, Plaintiffs claim that Defendant committed negligence per se by violating T.C.A. § 39-14-112. That statute provides as follows:
Extortion. — (a) A person commits extortion who uses coercion upon another person with the intent to:
(1) Obtain property, services, any advantage or immunity; or
(2) Restrict unlawfully another's freedom of action.
(b) It is an affirmative defense to prosecution for extortion that the person reasonably claimed:
(1) Appropriate restitution or appropriate indemnification for harm done; or
(2) Appropriate compensation for property or lawful services.
(c) Extortion is a Class D felony.
Plaintiffs' claim in this regard is based entirely upon the allegation that Defendant demanded $20,000 from Plaintiffs before it would return the truck to them.