CASE NO. 3:04-0528.
[…] Relying on subsection (4), Plaintiffs argue that Defendant violated subdivision (1) of the statute by violating T.C.A. § 66-14-103, which essentially requires notice of the sale to include "a specified time and place" for the sale. Plaintiffs also argue that Defendant violated T.C.A. § 66-14-104, because the advertisement did not state the name of the owner of the truck and because Defendant held the sale less than fifteen (15) says from the time of the first publication of the notice of sale.
Plaintiffs would have no direct cause of action against Defendant for violating T.C.A. § 66-14-103 or T.C.A. § 66-14-104. These statutes are part of a Code chapter entitled "Artisans' lien." As provided in T.C.A. § 66-14-101, these statutes pertain to "[s]ilversmiths, lock and gunsmiths, blacksmiths, watchmakers and repairers, and artisans generally, who do work for the public." T.C.A. § 66-14-101(a). Additionally, T.C.A. § 66-14-101(b) provides: