No. CV-06-4023567S
[…] The Court construes this Prayer for Relief as seeking injunctive relief. In Krozser v. New Haven, 212 Conn. 415, 421 (1989), the Court stated, "In addition, the state cannot use sovereign immunity as a defense in an action for declaratory or injunctive relief." Accordingly, the motion to dismiss Count Three is denied.
4.
The defendant also has moved to dismiss in the Prayer for Relief the punitive damages claim. However, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46a-104 states in the case of a civil action for discriminatory practice as follows: "The Court may grant a complainant in an action brought in accordance with section 46a-100 such legal and equitable relief which it deems appropriate including, but not limited to, temporary or permanent injunctive relief, attorneys fees and court costs." This language is sufficiently broad to include punitive damages. Accordingly, this claim in the motion to dismiss is denied.
CONCLUSION
For the foregoing reasons, the defendant's motion to dismiss is denied in its entirety.