No. CV-06-4023567S
[…] The plaintiff has alleged discrimination under this statute. Sovereign immunity does not apply. In its motion to dismiss, the defendant also claims that the plaintiff did not exhaust her administrative remedies. However, it is alleged by the plaintiff and the record shows that the plaintiff went before the Commission on Human Rights and Opportunities (hereinafter also "CHRO") and obtained and was provided a release of jurisdiction by the CHRO. Therefore, administrative remedies were exhausted. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46a-100 states in pertinent part that "any person who has obtained a release from the CHRO may also bring an action in the superior court for the judicial district in which the discriminatory practice is alleged to have occurred . . . except any action involving a state agency . . . may be brought in the superior court for the judicial district of Hartford."
Accordingly, the motion to dismiss count two is denied.
3. Count Three