NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (Health & Saf. Code, § 7051.) Although not entirely clear, Warden appears to contend that paragraph C is misleading and fraudulent because it does not expressly mention the removal of "dental gold." We disagree. The term "dental fillings" used in paragraph C is sufficiently broad to reasonably include fillings made of gold. (See, e.g., Crawford v. Weather Shield Mfg., Inc. (2008) 44 Cal.4th 541, 552 [words in a contract are to be understood in their popular and ordinary sense unless the parties agree otherwise].)
Health and Safety Code section 7051 states: "Every person who removes any part of any human remains from any place where it has been interred, or from any place where it is deposited while awaiting interment or cremation, with intent to sell it or to dissect it, without authority of law, or written permission of the person or persons having the right to control the remains under Section 7100, or with malice or wantonness, has committed a public offense that is punishable by imprisonment in the state prison.