holding that allegations a Defendant knew a loan would be likely to fail did not meet the Rule 9(b) requirements for fraud
[…] Eminence Capital, LLC v. Aspeon, Inc., 316 F.3d 1048, 1052 (9th Cir. 2003) (citing Chang v. Chen, 80 F.3d 1293, 1296 (9th Cir. 1996)). However, "[l]eave to amend need not be granted when an amendment would be futile." In re Vantive Corp. Sec. Litig., 283 F.3d 1079, 1097 (9th Cir. 2002).
V. ANALYSIS
Plaintiff brings thirteen causes of action in her Complaint. Wells Fargo moves to dismiss the Complaint under Rule 12(b)(6). For the reasons explained below, the Motion is GRANTED and the Complaint is DISMISSED with leave to amend as described below.
A. Rescission, Mistake, and Void Agreement
Section 1989(b)(1) of the California Civil Code allows a party to rescind a contract under certain circumstances, including mistake or fraud. Section 1691 requires that a party give notice of his or her intent to rescind and "[r]estore to the other party everything of value which he has received from him under the contract or offer to restore the same upon condition that the other party do likewise." Cal. Civ. Code § 1691. In the mortgage context, a plaintiff "must at least allege that she has offered to tender to support a claim for equitable rescission under section 1691." Davenport v. Litton Loan Servicing, LP, 725 F. Supp. 2d 862, 880 (N.D. Cal. 2010).