No. F-06-016.
[…] On September 24, 2004, appellant appealed to this court. No briefs were submitted or oral arguments heard. The case was dismissed.
{¶ 5} On April 6, 2006, appellant petitioned the trial court for a writ of mandamus to compel the Village to reinstate him to his EMT position. On May 31, 2006, the trial court heard the mandamus oral arguments.
{¶ 6} Appellant argued that he had a clear legal right to relief and that the Village of Swanton had a clear legal duty to reinstate him to his EMT position. Appellant's argument was premised on the assertion that R.C. 737.12 is applicable to the Village and thereby applies to his case. R.C. 737.12 provides in pertinent part: "The chief of police and the chief of the fire department have the exclusive right to suspend any of the deputies, officers, or employees in their respective departments and under their management and control, for incompetence, gross neglect of duty, gross immorality, habitual drunkenness, failure to obey orders given them by the proper authority, or for any other reasonable and just cause."
{¶ 7} Appellant further argued that the mayor and Village Council were without the authority to terminate him from his EMT position. Appellant asserted that pursuant to R.C. 737.12 that only the Chief of Swanton's Fire Department could recommend his EMT termination.