BRAYDEN R. WARD, through Danielle M. Ward, next friend, individually, Plaintiff, v. VIRGINIA POOL SERVICES, INC., et al., Defendants.
[…] Under the VWPA, for the 99 hours worked, based on the $13.00 hourly rate, Plaintiff is entitled to $1,287.00 in unpaid nonovertime wages. (ECF No. 10 at 2-5 ¶¶ 4, 10, 11.)
Along with an award of all unpaid wages, the VWPA provides for an award of “an additional equal payment of wages” as “liquidated damages.” Va. Code § 40.1.29(G). More still, “[i]f the court finds that the employer knowingly failed to pay wages . . . the court shall award the employee an amount equal to triple the amount of wages due and reasonable attorney fees and costs.” Va. Code § 40.1-29(J).