BRAYDEN R. WARD, through Danielle M. Ward, next friend, individually, Plaintiff, v. VIRGINIA POOL SERVICES, INC., et al., Defendants.
[…] Code § 8.01-296(2)(b). Plaintiff posted a copy of the Summons and Complaint on Ms. Vermillion's place of abode on May 1, 2024 (ECF No. 4), making her responsive pleadings due May 22, 2024, provided Plaintiff had timely mailed a certified copy of the summons and Complaint to Ms. Vermillion. But Plaintiff did not mail a certified copy of the summons and Complaint until June 5, 2024 (ECF No. 7), giving Ms. Vermillion until June 15, 2024-10 days after mailing the certified pleadings-to file responsive pleadings.
As to the corporate Defendants, under Code of Virginia § 12.1-19.1, when the Clerk of the State Corporation Commission serves as the statutory agent of a corporation for the purpose of service of process, the time for the entity to respond “shall run from the date when the certificate of compliance is filed[.]” Va. Code § 12.1-19.1(A). Here, certificates of compliance were filed for Virginia Pool and Pool Services on May 13, 2024. (ECF Nos. 5 and 6.) Thus, Virginia Pool's and Pool Services' responsive pleadings must have been filed by June 3, 2024.