BRAYDEN R. WARD, through Danielle M. Ward, next friend, individually, Plaintiff, v. VIRGINIA POOL SERVICES, INC., et al., Defendants.
[…] See FED. R. CIV. P. 8(b)(6). In three counts, Plaintiff alleges that he was not paid for all the hours he worked in violation of the FLSA, the VMWA, and the VWPA. (ECF No. 1 ¶¶ 31-53.) Plaintiff seeks unpaid wages, liquidated damages, treble damages, interest, attorney's fees, and costs. (Id. ¶ 54.)
Because the minimum wages analysis under the VMWA mirrors the FLSA analysis, the federal and state-law claims for minimum wages (Counts I and II) are addressed together as FLSA claims. See VA. CODE § 40.1-28.9 (“‘Federal minimum wage' means the minimum wage or, if applicable, the federal training wage prescribed by the U.S. Fair Labor Standards Act”) and Diaz v. Banh Cuon Saigon Rest., Inc., No. 116-cv-00295GBL-TCB, 2016 WL 9223925, at *5 (E.D. Va. Nov. 22, 2016) (stating that the VMWA's definition of employer mirrors the FLSA's definition and the analysis is the same). The VWPA claim will be treated separately.