BRAYDEN R. WARD, through Danielle M. Ward, next friend, individually, Plaintiff, v. VIRGINIA POOL SERVICES, INC., et al., Defendants.
[…] (ECF Nos. 5, 6.) See VA. CODE § 12.1-19.1.
For these reasons, Defendants were properly served with the summons and Complaint.
C. Grounds for Entry of Default
Under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 12(a), Defendants needed to file responsive pleadings within 21 days after they were served with the summons and Complaint. Under Code of Virginia § 8.01-296, if service is effected by posting a copy of the summons and complaint on the place of abode, the party causing service must also send a copy of the summons and complaint by certified mail “not less than 10 days before judgment by default may be entered[.]” Va. Code § 8.01-296(2)(b). Plaintiff posted a copy of the Summons and Complaint on Ms. Vermillion's place of abode on May 1, 2024 (ECF No. 4), making her responsive pleadings due May 22, 2024, provided Plaintiff had timely mailed a certified copy of the summons and Complaint to Ms.