Ward v. Superior Court of Sacramento Cnty.
[…] Ward is mistaken.

The entire Sacramento County Superior Court bench recused itself from hearing these proceedings while the Court's demurrer to the first amended complaint was pending. The California Judicial Council assigned the case to Nevada County Superior Court Judge Dowling for all purposes. This is consistent with the terms of Code of Civil Procedure section 170.8, which states that "[w]hen there is no judge of a court qualified to hear an action or proceeding, . . . . [t]he judge assigned by the Chairman of the Judicial Council shall hear the action or proceeding . . . ."