Civil Action No. RDB-07-3266.
[…] Under both the Maryland Real Estate Brokers Law, Bus. Occ. Prof. § 17-329, and the Maryland Mortgage Lender Law, Fin. Inst. § 11-517(a)(5), Plaintiff Ward and Plaintiff Golden Arrow Financial are clearly entitled to judicial review in a Maryland circuit court after the completion of the state administrative actions. See Maryland Administrative Procedure Act, Md. Code Ann., State Gov't § 10-222(a)(1) ("[A] party who is aggrieved by the final decision in a contested case is entitled to judicial review of the decision as provided in this section."). Because they have not exhausted their state judicial remedies, the administrative actions remain ongoing.
Moreover, the proceedings before this Court are hardly developed on any level, let alone so substantially developed on the merits to warrant retaining jurisdiction.