Civil Action No. RDB-07-3266.
[…] (Id. ¶ 38.)
Section 17-322(b)(25) authorizes the MREC, presently chaired by Defendant Simpers, to revoke a real estate broker's license if the licensee "engages in conduct that demonstrates bad faith, incompetency, or untrustworthiness or that constitutes dishonest, fraudulent, or improper dealings." Md. Code Ann., Bus. Occ. Prof. § 17-322(b)(25).
Section 11-517(a)(5) authorizes the Commissioner of Financial Regulation to suspend or revoke a mortgage broker's license if "the licensee . . . otherwise demonstrates unworthiness, bad faith, dishonesty, or any other quality that indicates that the business of the licensee has not been or will not be conducted honestly, fairly, equitably, and efficiently." Md. Code Ann., Fin. Inst. § 11-517(a)(5).
COMAR 09.11.02.01 requires that a licensed real estate broker "endeavor to eliminate in the community any practices which could be damaging to the public or to the dignity and integrity of the real estate profession."