Case No. 05-CV-71635-DT.
[…] West v. Atkins, 487 U.S. 42, 48 (1988). Here, the persons alleged to have violated plaintiff's constitutional rights were acting under the color of state law. Prisoners have "no constitutional or inherent right" to parole or a parole hearing, Greenholz v. Inmates of Neb. Penal Corr. Complex, 442 U.S. 1, 7 (1979), however, and the ultimate authority to grant parole to a Michigan state prisoner lies within the discretion of the Michigan parole board. M.C.L.A. § 791.235(1) ("the release of a prisoner on parole shall be granted solely upon the initiative of the parole board"). As such, "the Michigan parole scheme does not create a protected liberty interest in release on parole." Carnes v. Engler, 76 Fed. Appx. 79 (6th Cir. 2003).
C. Plaintiff's Equal Protection Claim
Plaintiff first asserts that M.C.L.A. § 791.234(9) violates his right to equal protection.