20-CV-5412 (PGG) (JLC)
[…] Memorandum of Law in Support of Plaintiff's Motion for Approval of Attorney's Fees (“Pl. Mem.”), Dkt. No. 22 at 4; Pierre Aff. ¶ 13. On December 15, 2022, the Commissioner filed a response to Ward's motion in her limited role “resembling that of a trustee for the claimant[],” and, without taking a position, requested that the Court determine the timeliness and reasonableness of Ward's fee petition. Defendant's Response to Plaintiff's Counsel's Motion For Fees Pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 406(b) (“Comm'r Resp.”), Dkt. No. 25, at 1 (citing Gisbrecht v. Barnhart, 535 U.S. 789, 798 n.6 (2002)).
II. DISCUSSION
A. Legal Standards
Pursuant to Section 206(b) of the Social Security Act, “[w]henever a court renders a judgment favorable to a claimant . . . who was represented before the court by an attorney, the court may determine and allow as part of its judgment a reasonable fee for such representation,” as long as the fee does not exceed “25 percent of the total of the past-due benefits to which the claimant is entitled.” 42 U.S.C. § 406(b)(1)(A). Even if the claimant agreed to a contingency fee arrangement, Section “406(b) calls for court review of such arrangements as an independent check.”