Ward v. Jones
[…] Even if petitioner's claim was not procedurally defaulted, he would not be entitled to relief because his claim is meritless. The standard of review for a claim of insufficient evidence on habeas corpus review is whether, after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could find the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt. Wright v. West, 505 U.S. 277, 284 (1992);Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319 (1979). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-95(4) provides: "Any person who . . . possesses four grams or more of opium . . . shall be guilty of a felony which [] shall be known as `trafficking in opium. . . .'" Additionally, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-95(a)(3) provides that it is unlawful for any person "to possess a controlled substance." Cocaine is a controlled substance. State v. Biber, ___ S.E.2d ___, 2011 WL 2410242, *1 (N.C.June 16, 2011).