No. CV-17-901
[…] Ward asserts that he submitted a motion to proceed in forma pauperis along with a complaint to the Pulaski County Circuit Clerk; however, the circuit court did not grant his motion. Accordingly, because the circuit court declined to find him indigent, and because Ward never paid a filing fee to the circuit clerk, the complaint was never filed and no action was commenced. Ward cites Arkansas Code Annotated section 16-58-101(a) (Repl. 2005) to support this proposition. It states in pertinent part: "No action shall be entered upon the docket of any court nor any original mesne or final process issued ... until the fees for entering the case upon the docket ... [are] paid." Arguing further, Ward notes that the record supports this assertion because the complaint bears no file mark, and the clerk's office did not assign the case a civil case number, only a "generic number" assigned to all similar cases.