No. COA 19-1065
[…] "Only when these requirements have been met does the standard of review change to abuse of discretion for an examination of the amount of attorney's fees awarded." Schneider v. Schneider , 256 N.C. App. 228, 229, 807 S.E.2d 165, 166 (2017) ; see also Sarno , 255 N.C. App. at 548, 804 S.E.2d at 824.
2. Statutory Requirements
Attorney's fees can be awarded to the prevailing party in a child custody or support case when the party acts in good faith and has insufficient means to defray the expense of the suit. See N.C.G.S. § 50-13.6 (2019). N.C.G.S. § 50-13.6 provides:
In an action or proceeding for the custody or support, or both, of a minor child ... the court may in its discretion order payment of reasonable attorney's fees to an interested party acting in good faith who has insufficient means to defray the expense of the suit. Before ordering payment of a fee in a support action, the court must find as a fact that the party ordered to furnish support has refused to provide support which is adequate under the circumstances existing at the time of the institution of the action or proceeding; provided however, should the court find as a fact that the supporting party has initiated a frivolous action or proceeding the court may order payment of reasonable attorney's fees to an interested party as deemed appropriate under the circumstances.
N.C.G.S. § 50-13.6 (2019).