3:08 MD 1932
[…] The Court finds Anderson's argument that he was merely a "working foreman" unavailing. Under the pre-2004 regulations, the working foreman concept only applies to the "long test," which does not apply here. 29 C.F.R. § 541.115(a)-(b) (describing the concept in terms of the long test's limitation on the amount of nonexempt work). The current regulations state that a "manager in a retail establishment" can "supervise employees and serve customers at the same time without losing the exemption." 29 C.F.R. § 541.106(b) (emphasis added). Section 29 C.F.R. § 541.106(c) states "[i]n contrast," a "working supervisor" who performs "nonexempt work on the production line in a manufacturing plant does not become exempt" merely by occasionally directing the work of other nonexempt employees on the "production line." (emphasis added.)
2. Family Dollar Satisfies the Primary Duty Test
The regulations provide guidance as to how an employee's primary duty may be determined.