23-cv-06167-JSC
[…] The Contract Clause provides:
No State shall enter into any Treaty, Alliance, or Confederation; grant Letters of Marque and Reprisal; coin Money; emit Bills of Credit; make any Thing but gold and silver Coin a Tender in Payment of Debts; pass any Bill of Attainder, ex post facto Law, or Law impairing the Obligation of Contracts, or grant any Title of Nobility.U.S. Const. art. I, § 10, cl. 1. California Code of Civil Procedure § 706.050 provides the “maximum amount of disposable earnings of an individual judgment debtor subject to levy.” California Revenue and Taxation Code § 17041 sets forth California tax rates. Ward asserts these statutes, which led to the garnishment of his wages, are unconstitutional because “wages are NOT denominated or paid in gold or silver Coin.” (Dkt.