Ward v. Beltz
[…] Ward, Case No. 62-cr-14-4920 (Minn. Dist. Ct.). Authorities charged Ward with ten felonies after a July 2014 car crash that severely injured his son and daughter. See State v. Ward, No. A15-0684, 2016 WL 7439082, at *1 (Minn.Ct.App. Dec. 27, 2016) (discussing crash); Register of Actions, State v. Ward, Case No. 62-cr-14-4920 (Minn. Dist. Ct.) (listing charges) (“Ward State-Court Docket”). As relevant here, the charges included two counts of criminally operating a vehicle, resulting in great bodily injury. See id.; cf. Minn. Stat. § 609.21, subd. 1(7) (2013) (statute of conviction) (applying, as relevant here, where person “causes injury to . . . another as a result of operating a motor vehicle” and “the driver who causes the accident leaves the scene of the accident”). Ward pleaded guilty to these counts; in January 2015, the trial court sentenced him to two consecutive 60-month sentences. See Ward, 2016 WL 7439082, at *1-2.

The Ward State-Court Docket-and other public judicial records cited herein-are not present within this action's docket.