Ward v. American Fam. Life Assur Co. of Columbus
[…] (Pl. Compl. Ex. A.) In his complaint, Plaintiff relies on this statement to assert that the "[t]he parties' settlement agreement unambiguously allocates the entire settlement amount to personal injury (non-taxable) damages." In contrast, Defendant asserts that "[r]egardless of Plaintiff's tax position, AFLAC has no duty to amend its filing." (Def.'s Mot. at 7.) In support of this assertion, Defendant cites Dusé v. IBM Corp., 252 F.3d 151 (2d Cir. 2000).

Pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 104(a)(2), gross income does not include "the amount of any damages (other than punitive damages) received (whether by suit or agreement and whether as lump sums or as periodic payments) on account of personal physical injuries or physical sickness." 26 U.S.C. § 104(a)(2) (emphasis added). "Damages on account of personal injuries include payments intended to compensate for pain and suffering, lost wages recovered by an individual who cannot work due to personal injuries, medical expenses, and other consequential damages." Ervin v.