Ward v. American Fam. Life Assur Co. of Columbus
[…] Defendant asserts that it believed it had a duty to report this amount as taxable income pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 104 and § 6041(a), and that it has no duty to amend the Form 1099-MISC filing. In his complaint, Plaintiff seeks an Order from this court requiring Defendant to amend its Form 1099-MISC to reflect that no part of the proceeds of the settlement was taxable income. Defendant argues that Plaintiff's complaint fails to state a claim and that Plaintiff's sole remedy is against the IRS.

26 U.S.C. § 6041(a) provides the following:

[a]ll persons engaged in a trade or business and making payment in the course of such trade or business to another person, of rent, salaries, wages, premiums, annuities, compensations, remunerations, emoluments, or other fixed or determinable gains, profits, and income . . . of $600 or more in any taxable year . . . shall render a true and accurate return to the Secretary, under such regulations and in such form and manner and to such extent as may be prescribed by the Secretary, setting forth the amount of such gains, profits, and income, and the name and address of the recipient of such payment.

On February 23, 2006, Defendant filed a motion for summary judgment. Plaintiff filed a memorandum in opposition on March 13, 2006.

STANDARD OF REVIEW

To grant a motion for summary judgment, the court must find that "there is no genuine issue as to any material fact." Fed.R.Civ.P. 56(c).