Ward-Bourne v. Dep't of Educ. of N.Y.
[…] Pursuant to Education Law § 3020-a (4) (a), a hearing officer is vested with the authority to issue a determination of penalty after a hearing has been held, with a suspension being one such penalty. In addition, the hearing officer may also impose remediation, which is what The Hearing Officer did. Education Law § 3020-a (4) (a) states, in pertinent part:

"In those cases where a penalty is imposed, such penalty may be a written reprimand, a fine, suspension for a fixed time without pay, or dismissal. In addition to or in lieu of the aforementioned penalties, the hearing officer, where he or she deems appropriate, may impose upon the employee remedial action including but not limited to leaves of absence with or without pay, continuing education and/or study, a requirement that the employee seek counseling or medical treatment or that the employee engage in any other remedial or combination of remedial actions." Id.

"The standard for reviewing a penalty imposed after a hearing pursuant to Education Law § 3020-a is whether the punishment of dismissal was so disproportionate to the offenses as to be shocking to the court's sense of fairness."