holding that implied warranties under MMWA may be limited in duration to the period of the written warranty
[…] As to the alleged creation and breach of an expressed warranty, the Court finds that the plaintiff cannot prevail. The alleged statements of Buddy Gregg's agents that the motor home was in perfect condition, suggesting that Buddy Gregg would stand behind the motor home in the absence of a written warranty, were in direct contravention of the written disclaimer of warranties contained in the purchase agreement and, hence, were in violation of the parol-evidence rule and will not be considered as evidence in plaintiff's suit for breach of express warranties. Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 47-2-202 47-2-316.
The parol evidence rule is applicable to both plaintiff's express and implied warranty claims.
The parol evidence rule provides, in pertinent part, that "terms . . . set forth in a writing intended by the parties as a final expression of their agreement with respect to such terms as are in included therein may not be contradicted by evidence of any prior agreement. . . ." Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-2-202. Tennessee statutes specifically protect sellers "against false allegations or oral warranties by its provisions on parol and extrinsic evidence. . . ." Tenn.