holding that implied warranties under MMWA may be limited in duration to the period of the written warranty
[…] Plaintiff asserts that Buddy Gregg breached an implied warranty of merchantability. Pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated § 47-2-314, "[u]nless excluded or modified (§ 47-2-316), a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind." Tennessee Code Annotated § 47-2-316 delineates the procedure by which any disclaimer of warranties must be made and states in pertinent, as follows: