No. 21-0901
[…] tomography scanner that "is installed in a private office practice where at minimum seventy-five percent of the scans are performed on the patients of the practice private office practice.... If a physician owns or operates a private office practice in more than one location, this exemption shall only apply to the physician's primary place of business and if a physician wants to expand the offering of this service to include more than one computed topography scanner, he or she shall be required to obtain a certificate of need prior to expanding this service.") (emphasis added)); see also id. § 16-2D-11(10) (limiting certain renovations "within a hospital " without first obtaining a certificate of need) (emphasis added)); id. § 16-2D-10(9)(7) (providing that "a person may provide the following health services without obtaining a certificate of need or applying to the authority for approval ... [t]he acquisition by a qualified hospital which is party to an approved cooperative agreement as provided in section twenty-eight, article twenty-nine-b, chapter sixteen of this code, of a hospital located within a distance of twenty highway miles of the main campus of the qualified hospital [.]" (emphasis added)). Yet, despite the lack of any location-specific requirement language in the exemption at issue in this case, this Court is being asked by the WVHCA to read such a requirement into section 16-2D-11(c)(27). We decline to do so.