No. 21-0901
[…] Notwithstanding section eight and ten and except as provided in section nine of this article, the Legislature finds that a need exists, and these health services are exempt from the certificate of need process:
....
(27) The acquisition and utilization of one computed tomography scanner and/or magnetic resonance imaging scanner with a purchase price up to $750.000 by a hospital.
See W. Va. Code § 16-2D-8 (2021) ("(a) Except as provided in § 16-2D-9, § 16-2D-10, and § 16-2D-11 of this code, the following proposed health services may not be acquired, offered, or developed within this state except upon approval of and receipt of a certificate of need as provided by this article: ... (b) The following health services are required to obtain a certificate of need regardless of the minimum expenditure: ... (6) Providing fixed magnetic resonance imaging ; ...").
Id. (emphasis and footnote added).