No. 21-0901
[…] W. Va. Code R. § 65-29-1 to - 9 (2017).
We use the legislative rule in effect at the time the Hospital's application was filed in this action. We note that the rule was amended, effective April 30, 2021; however, the amendments do not affect this case.
Second, the Legislature has expressly established location-specific requirements for certain other health services that are exempt from the CON process. See W. Va. Code § 16-2D-11(c)(1) (providing for exemption from CON for tomography scanner that "is installed in a private office practice where at minimum seventy-five percent of the scans are performed on the patients of the practice private office practice.... If a physician owns or operates a private office practice in more than one location, this exemption shall only apply to the physician's primary place of business and if a physician wants to expand the offering of this service to include more than one computed topography scanner, he or she shall be required to obtain a certificate of need prior to expanding this service.") (emphasis added)); see also id. § 16-2D-11(10) (limiting certain renovations "within a hospital " without first obtaining a certificate of need) (emphasis added)); id. § 16-2D-10(9)(7) (providing that "a person may provide the following health services without obtaining a certificate of need or