No. 21-0901
[…] Significantly, absent from this statutory definition is any mention that a hospital has a "primary location." Instead, the Legislature contemplated that a hospital may be comprised of multiple buildings, as reflected in the definition of "campus." Id. § 16-2D-2(6) ("the adjacent grounds and buildings, or grounds and buildings not separated by more than a public right-of-way, of a health care facility"); Id. § 16-2D-2 (16) (defining "health care facility" as "a publicly or privately owned facility, agency or entity that offers or provides health services, whether a for-profit or nonprofit entity and whether or not licensed, or required to be licensed, in whole or in part[.]"). Thus, the notion that a hospital must be location-specific is simply not supported in any statutory definition. The use of "health care facility," "institution," and "agency" all in the context of defining a "hospital" expands, not restricts, the potential location of a hospital.