No. 21-0901
[…] Syl. Pt. 3, in part, W. Va. Health Care Cost Rev. Auth. v. Boone Mem'l Hosp. , 196 W. Va. 326, 472 S.E.2d 411 (1996).
Here, neither the Hospital nor the WVHCA argue that the statutory exemption is ambiguous. Instead, both parties contend that the statute is plain and unambiguous and therefore should be applied as written. In this regard, the plain language of the statutory exemption specifies that the only requirements for the exemption to apply are for a hospital, to acquire and utilize an MRI scanner with a purchase price up to $750,000. W. Va. Code § 16-2D-11(c)(27). Clearly the Hospital met every statutory requirement as its application indicated that it sought the "acquisition and utilization of ... one magnetic resonance imaging scanner with a purchase price of up to 750,000"; in that regard, the MRI scanner it sought to acquire cost approximately $731,000. See id.
There is no dispute that the Hospital met the statutory definition of a "hospital" as defined in West Virginia Code section 16-2D-2(21).