No. SPNH940438882
[…] Connecticut Practice Book § 2 recognizes the divisions of the Superior Court in its statement that "[t]he Superior Court shall be divided into four divisions: family, civil, criminal and housing." Connecticut Practice Book § 5A states that
[t]he housing division of the Superior Court shall consist of the following part: (1) "housing matters as defined by General Statute § 47a-68."
Among the "housing matters" enumerated in Connecticut General Statute § 47a-68 is summary process. Connecticut General Statute § 47a-1(d) defines "Landlord" as "the owner, lessor or sublessor of the dwelling unit, the building of which it is a part or the premises;" and § 47a-1(1) defines "Tenant" as "the lessee, sublessee or person entitled under a rental agreement to occupy a dwelling unit or premises to the exclusion of others or as is otherwise defined by law." An "occupant" is "one who has actual use, possession or control of a thing." Black's Law Dictionary 973 (5th ed. 1979). As stated earlier, although defendant Lois Wells acknowledges her occupant status, she adamantly denies being a tenant.