No. 43055.
[…] The low hanging limbs and trees made ditching exceedingly difficult. Certain testimony indicates the road had been known and continuously used by plaintiffs, or their predecessors, and the public in general as a public road for more than 95 years. The road had always been for those years at the same place it was at trial time. It was continuously used by the plaintiffs and by the general public.
Actually the only question before the trial court was the application of the statute to the instant facts. In Section 228.190 RSMo 1949, V.A.M.S., it is provided that "All roads in this state * * * (which) have been used as public highways for a period of ten years or more, shall be deemed legally established public roads; and all roads that have been used as such by the public for ten years continuously, and upon which there shall have been expended public money or labor for such period, shall be deemed legally established roads".
The findings of the court that the road in question had been used by plaintiffs, their predecessors and the public "for at least 75 years and that the County of St.