DOCKET NO. A-3899-14T3
[…] In our view, because the grandmother and the uncle were both third parties seeking custody of Jeremy, neither enjoyed any presumption of custody, and the trial court was correct that its polestar was the best interests of this unfortunate child. See Watkins, supra, 163 N.J. at 253 (noting "it is the relationship of the child to the person seeking custody that determines the standard to be used in deciding the custody dispute"); N.J.S.A. 9:2-4a (providing that "[n]otwithstanding any other provisions of law to the contrary, in any action concerning children undertaken by . . . a . . . court of law, . . . the best interests of the child shall be a primary consideration").