NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] The presiding judge may condition the filing of the litigation upon the furnishing of security for the benefit of the defendants as provided in [s]ection 391.3.”
Appellant failed to post the bond and PG&E moved to dismiss the case pursuant to section 391.4. On October 30, 2007, the court granted PG&E’s motion and dismissed the complaint.
Section 391.4 provides: “When security that has been ordered furnished is not furnished as ordered, the litigation shall be dismissed as to the defendant for whose benefit it was ordered furnished.”
DISCUSSION
The Court Properly Declared Appellant a Vexatious Litigant Pursuant to Section 391, Subdivision (b)(1)
A trial court exercises its sound discretion when it determines whether a person is a vexatious litigant. (Bravo v. Ismaj (2002) 99 Cal.App.4th 211, 219 (Ismaj).)