NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] As a result, we need not determine whether appellant also qualifies as a vexatious litigant under section 391, subdivision (b)(3).
The Order Requiring Security Was Not an Abuse of Discretion
A court may require a vexatious litigant to furnish security as a condition of prosecuting a pending lawsuit if it determines — after hearing the evidence on the motion — that the plaintiff is a vexatious litigant and that “there is no reasonable probability that the plaintiff will prevail in the litigation against the moving defendant. . . .” (§ 391.3.) Pursuant to section 391.3, “the court shall order the plaintiff to furnish, for the benefit of the moving defendant, security in such amount and within such time as the court shall fix.” The purpose of security is to “assure payment, to the party for whose benefit the undertaking is required to be furnished, of the party’s reasonable expenses, including attorney’s fees . . . incurred in or in connection with a litigation instituted” or maintained by a vexatious litigant.