NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] In July 2007, PG&E filed a motion to declare appellant a vexatious litigant and to require her to furnish security. (§§ 391, subd. (b)(1), 391.1.) PG&E contended that appellant satisfied the requirements of section 391, subdivision (b)(1) because she had filed seven unsuccessful lawsuits in the preceding seven years. PG&E asked the trial court to take judicial notice of the following seven civil actions maintained by appellant:
Section 391, subdivision (b) lists four means by which a court can declare a person a vexatious litigant. (§ 391, subd. (b)(1)-(4); see also Holcomb v. U.S. Bank Nat. Assn. (2005) 129 Cal.App.4th 1494, 1500.) Pursuant to section 391, subdivision (b)(1), a person may be declared a “vexatious litigant” if he or she “[i]n the immediately preceding seven-year period has commenced, prosecuted, or maintained in propria persona at least five litigations other than in a small claims court that have been [] finally determined adversely to the person. . . .” The filing of the motion to declare a person a vexatious litigant “establishes the point from which the seven-year period” is measured. (Stolz v.