NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] RG05211945. Based on this evidence, the court properly designated appellant a vexatious litigant pursuant to section 391, subdivision (b)(1). (Tokerud v. Capitolbank Sacramento (1995) 38 Cal.App.4th 775, 780-782 [affirming trial court’s order declaring plaintiff a vexatious litigant pursuant to section 391, subdivision (b)].)
Appellant concedes that each of the seven lawsuits she filed was resolved adversely to her, but she claims that she did not initiate any of the cases for the purposes of harassment, frivolity, or delay. She seems to argue that she is not a vexatious litigant under section 391, subdivision (b)(3), which defines a vexatious litigant as one who “repeatedly files unmeritorious motions, pleadings, or other papers, conducts unnecessary discovery, or engages in other tactics that are frivolous or solely intended to cause unnecessary delay.” Here, the court concluded appellant met section 391, subdivision (b)(1)’s definition of a vexatious litigant. As a result, we need not determine whether appellant also qualifies as a vexatious litigant under section 391, subdivision (b)(3).