NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] (§ 391.7.) The court denied appellant’s request for additional time to post the security and her request to satisfy the security requirement by making monthly payments.
Section 391.1 provides: “In any litigation pending in any court of this state, at any time until final judgment is entered, a defendant may move the court, upon notice and hearing, for an order requiring the plaintiff to furnish security. The motion must be based upon the ground, and supported by a showing, that the plaintiff is a vexatious litigant and that there is not a reasonable probability that he [or she] will prevail in the litigation against the moving defendant.”
“At the hearing upon such motion the court shall consider such evidence, written or oral, by witnesses or affidavit, as may be material to the ground of the motion.”