Wang v. Mullaney
[…] (2) Neither cancellation nor renunciation without surrender of the instrument affects the title thereto.

The Uniform Commercial Code does not permit oral cancellation of a promissory note. Matter of Goggins, 227 A.D.2d 481, 482 (2d Dept. 1996), citing UCC §§ 3-104 and 3-605. Accord, Grant v. Marshall, 307 A.D.2d 274 (2d Dept. 2003), citing Matter of Goggins, supra and UCC §§ 3-104 and 3-605. See also Community National Bank and Trust Company v. Gold, 45 A.D.2d 947 (1st Dept. 1967) (promissory note may not be effectively canceled by a "simple oral statement," citing UCC § 3-605). Moreover, while UCC § 3-601(2) does permit a party to be "discharged from his liability on an instrument to another party by any other act or agreement with such party which would discharge his simple contract for the payment of money," an oral agreement to discharge a debt must be based on an executed consideration. Matter of Goggins, supra, quoting Conte Cadillac v. C.A.R.S. Purch. Serv., 126 A.D.2d 621, 623 (2d Dept. 1987).

C. Gift