Wang v. King
[…] See Madison 92nd St. Assocs., LLC v. Courtyard Mgmt. Corp., 624 F. App'x 23, 27 (2d Cir. 2015) (summary order) (affirming dismissal of RICO claims as time-barred where the alleged timely injuries—the foreclosure of a hotel and its subsequent sale at auction—were a direct consequence of the untimely RICO injury—the unionization of the hotel's workforce and the resulting higher labor costs).

Third, although Plaintiffs do have a remedy for violations of the Restraining Order—see N.Y. Judiciary Law § 753, which gives New York state courts the "power to punish, by fine and imprisonment, or either, a neglect or violation of duty, or other misconduct, by which a right or remedy of a party to a civil action or special proceeding, pending in the court may be defeated, impaired, impeded, or prejudiced"—Defendants' alleged violation of the Restraining Order is not a valid RICO predicate on its own because § 1961(1)(A) requires an "act or threat involving murder, kidnapping, gambling, arson, robbery, bribery, extortion, dealing in obscene matter, or dealing in a controlled substance or listed