Wang v. Gonzales
[…] For the reasons set forth below, this court GRANTS Defendants' Motion, remands the case to USCIS with instructions, and dismisses Robert S. Mueller, III, the Director of the FBI, as a defendant.

III. ANALYSIS

1. This court will not make a citizenship determination before information from the FBI's investigative process is known.

This court has jurisdiction to conduct a hearing and make a decision on Mr. Wang's application pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1447(b), but it does not find that relief appropriate in this case. The background check is statutorily required but has not been completed. See 8 U.S.C. § 1446(a) ("Before a person may be naturalized, an employee of the Service, or of the United States designated by the Attorney General, shall conduct a personal investigation of the person . . ."). "This Court is not equipped to conduct such a check and to adjudicate the application without this integral component would be contrary to law." Abukwaik v. Keisler, 2007 WL 3145955 (D. N.J. Oct. 24, 2007). Also, Mr.