Wang v. Gonzales
[…] This court also finds no basis to read into the statute an implied authority to compel any agency's action, other than USCIS. See Khadir, 2007 WL 3308001. c. The court cannot compel the FBI to act under the APA or through mandamus relief.

This situation only arises as a result of USCIS's violation of its regulation, that is, that USCIS conducted the examination before receiving the background check results. Congress did not contemplate this situation, and the statute does not create a remedy to compel the FBI to act. 8 C.F.R. § 335.2 ("The Service will notify applicants for naturalization to appear before a Service officer for initial examination on the naturalization application only after the Service has received a definitive response from the Federal Bureau of Investigation that a full criminal background check of an applicant has been completed." (emphasis added)).