Docket Nos. 50471 50472
[…] Because the lien provisions are unenforceable, the Plaintiffs were entitled to summary judgment on both issues as a matter of law. Thus, we affirm the summary judgment award to the Plaintiffs but reverse the award of summary judgment to the City. Because these issues are dispositive to the appeal, we need not address the remaining arguments concerning Idaho’s Consumer Protection Act.
D. Neither party is entitled to attorney fees on appeal.
[41, 42] The City requests attorney fees pursuant to Idaho Code sections 12-117 and 12-121 because it argues that the Plaintiffs’ (and the district court’s) reading of City of Grangeville and the record is at odds with the realities of each. Idaho Code section 12-117 "directs the Court to award attorney fees ‘in any proceeding involving as adverse parties a state agency or a political subdivision and a person,’ if it ‘finds that the nonprevailing party acted without a reasonable basis in fact or law.’ " Watkins v. City of Ponderay, 172 Idaho 461, 465–66, 533 P.3d 1257, 1261–62 (2023) (quoting I.C. § 12-117).