Docket Nos. 50471 50472
[…] Idaho Code section 12-117 "directs the Court to award attorney fees ‘in any proceeding involving as adverse parties a state agency or a political subdivision and a person,’ if it ‘finds that the nonprevailing party acted without a reasonable basis in fact or law.’ " Watkins v. City of Ponderay, 172 Idaho 461, 465–66, 533 P.3d 1257, 1261–62 (2023) (quoting I.C. § 12-117). The Plaintiffs also request attorney fees and costs under Idaho Code sections 12-107 and 12-121. Idaho Code section 12-107 provides costs to the prevailing party, while section 12-121 gives a court discretion to award attorney fees "to the prevailing party" when it "finds that the case was brought, pursued or defended frivolously, unreasonably or without foundation." "Party" under section 12-121 includes the state of Idaho or a political subdivision thereof. I.C. § 12-121; see also Sanders v. Bd. of Trs. of Mountain Home Sch. Dist. No. 193, 156 Idaho 269, 272–73, 322 P.3d 1002, 1005–06 (2014).