No. 68881–2–I.
[…] In Washington, the secretary of corrections or an employee of DOC designated by the secretary is the compact administrator under the ICAOS. The modification of Wandell's community custody conditions runs afoul of the ICAOS rule because it was not made with DOC's concurrence. To the extent Washington law would authorize modification of the community custody conditions without DOC's concurrence, the law is superseded by the ICAOS.
ICAOS Rule 2.101(c), found at http:// www. interstate compact. org.
.RCW 9.94A.74502.
SeeRCW 9.94A.745, art. XIV(a)(2) (“All compacting states' laws conflicting with this compact are superseded to the extent of the conflict.”).
¶ 8 We reject Wandell's argument that the modification is a clerical error that is permissible pursuant to CrR 7.8(a).