6:21-CV-06105-EAW
[…] Lastly, the Court does not find that the delay caused any prejudice to the Commissioner or to any other party. Accordingly, Plaintiff's untimely filing of the instant motion is excused.
II. The Reasonableness of the Requested Fee
Section 406(b) provides, in relevant part, as follows:
Whenever a court renders a judgment favorable to a claimant under this subchapter who was represented before the court by an attorney, the court may determine and allow as part of its judgment a reasonable fee for such representation, not in excess of 25 percent of the total of the past-due benefits to which the claimant is entitled by reason of such judgment....42 U.S.C. § 406(b)(1)(A). In other words, § 406(b) allows a successful claimant's attorney to seek court approval of his or her fees, not to exceed 25 percent of the total past-due benefits.