20-cv-2661
[…] Apart from conflating Plaintiff's albuterol and oxygen usage, it seems the ALJ may have also cherry picked this lower albuterol number, as two of the other records referenced by the ALJ reflect daily albuterol usage. [R. 663, 669.]
The intended implications of this statement are not well developed in the ALJ's decision, but the ALJ may have intended to deny benefits due to noncompliance with prescribed treatment. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.930. While an ALJ is required to consider a claimant's need to follow prescribed treatment, the regulations state that in “order to get benefits, you must follow treatment prescribed by your medical source(s) if this treatment is expected to restore your ability to work.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.930(a) (emphasis added). The ALJ made no finding that Plaintiff could return to work if only she followed her prescribed supplemental oxygen treatment, and the medical evidence of record does not indicate this either. See Hunt v.