No. 2-882A269.
[…] III.
Wanatah's last contention is that the full Board erred as a matter of law in ruling that permanent total disability benefits survive the death of the employee from an unrelated cause and in ordering it to pay the unaccrued benefits to Baert's widow and minor dependents. Payment of compensation when an employee dies of a cause unrelated to the work injury is governed by IC 22-3-3-16, which provides:
"When an employee has been awarded or is entitled to an award of compensation for a definite period under this act for an injury occurring prior to April 1, 1945 and dies from any other cause than such injury, payment of the unpaid balance of such compensation, not exceeding three hundred (300) weeks, shall be made to his dependents as defined in section 38 hereof; provided that where the compensable injury occurred on and after April 1, 1945, and prior to April 1, 1951, the maximum shall not exceed three hundred and fifty (350) weeks. With respect to any such injury occurring on and after April 1, 1951, the maximum shall not exceed three hundred and fifty (350) weeks for dependents of the second or third class and the maximum shall not exceed five hundred (500) for dependents of the first class."
Our Court of Appeals has on at least three occasions interpreted substantively identical predecessor versions of this statute. In Wenning v. Turk (1921), 78 Ind.