Wanamaker v. Wanamaker
[…] E. The Respondent's commission should be reduced.

Commissions represent "compensation to the personal representative for [her] own services in collecting the assets, checking into and paying bills, and performing the various duties which may be necessary, and his trouble and [i]ncidental expenses incurred thereby." Per Court of Chancery Rule 192, "[c]ommissions of personal representatives, and fees of the attorneys who represent them, shall be allowed in a reasonable amount." Under 12 Del. C. § 2305(c), "[t]he Court of Chancery may reduce commissions and attorneys' fees if the accounts required to be filed by this chapter are not filed within the required time period." As indicated above, the Respondent failed to file the accountings for the Decedents' estates with the Register of Wills and failed to request a stay or an extension of the requirement.