Case No. 4:17-cv-77
[…] See Holman v. Laulo–Rowe Agency , 994 F.2d 666, 669 (9th Cir. 1993) (mentioning, in the context of complete preemption and the well-pleaded complaint doctrine, that the FCIA does not preempt all state causes of action pertaining to FCIA-issued crop insurance); Meyer v. Conlon , 162 F.3d 1264, 1269 (10th Cir. 1998) ("Congress has not expressed a clear intent to preempt all state law causes of action against private reinsurers."). Instead the Court must determine if the Wanamakers' asserted claims interfere with or are contrary to the FCIA, its regulations, policies, etc. 7 C.F.R. § 400.351 (noting that federal law and regulation preempt "[s]tate laws and regulations not consistent with the purpose, intent, or authority of the [FCIA]."). A bad-faith claim is one such example that runs counter to the FCIA; therefore, the Court finds that federal law preempts the Wanamakers' bad-faith claim. See Plants, Inc. v. Fireman's Fund Ins. Co. , No. M2011-02274-COA-R3CV, 2012 WL 3326295, at *8 (Tenn. Ct. App.