Wampler v. Director of Revenue
[…] This opinion has been reviewed and approved by order of the court en banc.

In our case, the Director relies on § 302.312(1) RSMo Cum. Supp. 1997, which provides that Department of Revenue records, when properly certified, "shall be admissible as evidence in all courts of this state and in all administrative proceedings." However, just because a document or record is "admissible" does not mean it is automatically admitted into evidence merely because it has been filed in a case or attached to a pleading.