Wampler v. Director of Revenue
[…] In Eaton, the parties engaged in a debate over whether the statute requires the Director to present evidence that in every State conviction relied on to deny reinstatement, the driver was represented by an attorney or waived the right, and the judge was an attorney. The court concluded that the statute did not require such proof. Eaton, 929 S.W.2d at 284. We view the Lane holding to be broader. To the extent Lane finds that records filed by the Director are sufficient to carry the day although the records are never introduced into evidence, we disagree with and decline to follow it.

Section 302.060(9) provides:

The director shall not issue any license and shall immediately deny any driving privilege:

. . .
(9) To any person who has been convicted more than twice of violating state law, or a county or municipal ordinance where the judge in such cases was an attorney and the defendant was represented by or waived the right to an attorney in writing, relating to driving while intoxicated; except that, after the expiration of ten years from the date of conviction of the last offense of violating such law or ordinance relating to driving while intoxicated, a person who was so convicted may petition the circuit court of the county in which such last conviction was rendered and the court shall review the person's habits and conduct since such conviction. If the court finds that the petitioner has not been convicted of any offense related to alcohol, controlled substances or drugs during the preceding ten years and that the petitioner's habits and conduct show such petitioner to no longer pose a threat to the public safety of this state, the court may order the director to issue a license to the petitioner if the petitioner is otherwise qualified pursuant to the provisions of sections 302.010 to 302.540. No person may obtain a license pursuant to the provisions of this subdivision through court action more than one time.

This opinion has been reviewed and approved by order of the court en banc.

In our case, the Director relies on § 302.312(1) RSMo Cum.