Wampler v. Director of Revenue
[…] Wampler filed a response/answer, in which he requested that the Director's allegations regarding his alleged DWI history be stricken "because said allegations are conclusions of law and/or are not in proper form."

Section 302.311 provides as follows:

In the event an application for a license is denied or withheld, or in the event that a license is suspended or revoked by the director, the applicant or licensee so aggrieved may appeal to the circuit court of the county of his residence in the manner provided by chapter 536, RSMo, for the review of administrative decisions at any time within thirty days after notice that a license is denied or withheld or that a license is suspended or revoked. Upon such appeal the cause shall be heard de novo and the circuit court may order the director to grant such license, sustain the suspension or revocation by the director, set aside or modify the same, or revoke such license. Appeals from the judgment of the circuit court may be taken as in civil cases. The prosecuting attorney of the county where such appeal is taken, shall appear in behalf of the director, and prosecute or defend, as the case may require.

These pleadings and filings were never introduced into evidence.

On April 26, 1999, the trial court held a hearing on Wampler's petition for review.