22-CV-0050 (PJS/HB)
[…] (“Medtronic”), discharged him in violation of the Minnesota Human Rights Act (“MHRA”) and the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (“ERISA”). This matter comes before the Court on Medtronic's motion to dismiss Walton's complaint under Fed.R.Civ.P. 12(b)(1) and 12(b)(6). For the reasons that follow, the motion is denied as to Walton's MHRA claims and granted as to his ERISA claim.
I. MHRA CLAIMS
A. Standing Versus the Merits
Medtronic and Walton agree that Walton cannot obtain relief under the MHRA unless he is an “employee” as defined by that statute. See Minn. Stat. § 363A.08, subdiv. 2(2) (“. . . it is an unfair employment practice for an employer, because of race, color, . . . sex, . . . or age to . . . discharge an employee ....”); Minn. Stat. § 363A.03, subdiv. 15. (“‘Employee' means an individual who is employed by an employer and who resides or works in this state.”).