Civil No. 1:18-cv-00004-GHD-DAS
[…] Finally, KCSR argues that even if Walton were a licensee, KCSR still only had a duty not to injure him willfully or wantonly because the crew was unaware of his presence.
I. Blocking Claim
KCSR argues that the ICC Termination Act of 1995 (the "ICCTA") preempts Walton's blocking claim.
The ICCTA vests exclusive jurisdiction over economic regulation of the rail industry including authority over the "the construction, acquisition, operation, abandonment, or discontinuance of spur, industrial, team, switching, or side tracks," with the Surface Transportation Board. 49 U.S.C. § 10501(b). "[T]he remedies provided under this part with respect to regulation of rail transportation are exclusive and preempt the remedies provided under Federal or State law." Id.
The ICCTA thus preempts "state laws and claims that regulate the amount of time trains block crossings." Ezell v. Kansas City S. Ry. Co., 866 F.3d 294, 299 (5th Cir. 2017).