Walton v. Director, Missouri Dept. of Revenue
[…] This amount evidently includes the additional costs associated with the litigation as sought in the prayer of the amended petition.

Meanwhile, on or about August 18, 1997 El-Juan Group, Inc. was administratively dissolved for failing to file an adequate annual report. Under Missouri law, an administratively dissolved corporation does not cease to exist; instead, it continues its corporate existence solely to carry on business "necessary to wind up and liquidate its business and affairs under section 351.476 . . .", including "discharging or making provision for discharging its liabilities". § 351.846.3 R.S.Mo. 2000; § 351.476.1(3) R.S.Mo. 2000. Dissolution of a corporation does not "[A]bate or suspend a proceeding pending by or against the corporation on the effective date of dissolution". § 351.476.2(6) R.S.Mo. 2000.

Plaintiff Walton was first elected to the Missouri House of Representatives in 2000 for a two-year term.