Walton v. Diamond
[…] III. Count VI - Violation of the Fair Housing Act

Similar to the CRA, claims brought under the FHA are subject to a two-year statute of limitations. 42 U.S.C. § 3613(a)(1)(A); Estate of Davis v. Wells Fargo Bank, 633 F.3d 529, 539 (7th Cir. 2011). The FHA makes it "unlawful for any person or other entity whose business includes engaging in residential real estate-related transactions to discriminate against any person in making available such a transaction, or in the terms or conditions of such a transaction, because of race, color, religion, sex, familiar status, or national origin." 42 U.S.C. § 3605(a). The FHA defines "residential real estate-related transactions" to include "the making or purchasing of loans or providing other financial assistance . . . for purchasing, constructing, improving, repairing, or maintaining a dwelling." 42 U.S.C. § 3605(b). Section 3605 only applies to transactions involving the "making or purchasing of loans." Davis v. Wells Fargo Bank, 685 F. Supp. 2d 838, 844 (N.D. Ill. 2010). The FHA does not apply to home repair contracts. See Binnifield v.