Walton v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] 3. Failure to consider an offer in compromise

Section 7122(a) grants the Secretary the authority to "compromise any civil or criminal case arising under the internal revenue laws prior to reference to the Department of Justice for prosecution or defense" at his discretion. Section 7122(d) states that "the Secretary shall prescribe guidelines for officers and employees of the Internal Revenue Service to determine whether an offer-in-compromise is adequate and should be accepted to resolve a dispute." To that end, the Secretary has issued regulation 26 C.F.R. sec. 301.7122-1(d), Proc. & Admin. Regs., which reads:

(1) In general. An offer to compromise a tax liability pursuant to section 7122 must be submitted according to the procedures, and in the form and manner, prescribed by the Secretary. An offer to compromise a tax liability must be made in writing, must be signed by the taxpayer under penalty of perjury, and must contain all of the information prescribed or requested by the Secretary.