Walton v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] The IRS administrative file does not show that Ms. Walton ever submitted a Form 656, and Ms. Walton does not allege that she did so or paid the associated application fee or deposit. Furthermore, SO Hayes determined, based on her review of Ms. Walton's Form 433A, that Ms. Walton had the ability to full-pay her tax liabilities within the remaining period for collection such that Ms. Walton was not eligible for an offer in compromise. See 26 C.F.R. sec. 301.7122-1(c)(2)(i) ("To guide this determination [of the amount of basic living expenses and ability to pay], guidelines published by the Secretary on national and local living expense standards will be taken into account."). We find no abuse of discretion where IRS Appeals failed to consider an offer in compromise when the taxpayer did not submit a Form 656 in accordance with IRS administrative procedures and IRS Appeals determined that the taxpayer was able to full-pay the liability.

III. Conclusion