Walton v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] Under the facts and circumstances as they existed at the time Ms. Walton's request for an installment agreement was being considered by SO Turner, it was not an abuse of discretion to disallow Ms. Walton's student loan expense on the basis that the payments were not substantiated as being paid.

3. Failure to consider an offer in compromise

Section 7122(a) grants the Secretary the authority to "compromise any civil or criminal case arising under the internal revenue laws prior to reference to the Department of Justice for prosecution or defense" at his discretion. Section 7122(d) states that "the Secretary shall prescribe guidelines for officers and employees of the Internal Revenue Service to determine whether an offer-in-compromise is adequate and should be accepted to resolve a dispute." To that end, the Secretary has issued regulation 26 C.F.R. sec. 301.7122-1(d), Proc. & Admin. Regs., which reads:

(1) In general.