NO. 2017-CA-000523-MR
[…] Commonwealth, 258 S.W.3d 806, 807-08 (Ky. App. 2008) (internal citations omitted) (quoting Commonwealth v. English, 993 S.W.2d 941, 945 (Ky. 1999)).
ANALYSIS
On appeal, Walton asserts that: (1) the trial court erred in revoking his probation and should have imposed graduated sanctions; and (2) it was improper for the circuit court to revoke his probation based upon hearsay evidence that did not allow him to confront his accuser. We disagree with both of Walton's arguments.
The statute that governs sanctions for supervised individuals is KRS 439.3106, states:
Kentucky Revised Statute. --------
Supervised individuals shall be subject to:
(1) Violation revocation proceedings and possible incarceration for failure to comply with the conditions of supervision when such failure constitutes a significant risk to prior victims of the supervised individual or the community
at large, and cannot be appropriately managed in the community; or
(2) Sanctions other than revocation and incarceration as appropriate to the severity of the violation behavior, the risk of future criminal behavior by the offender, and the need for, and availability of, interventions which may assist the offender to remain compliant and crime-free in the community.
Regarding Walton's first argument of graduated sanctions, the Supreme Court of Kentucky has held that:
KRS 439.3106 must be considered before probation may be revoked. If the court's order of probation was silent as to the imposition of graduated sanctions, the statute nevertheless applies upon consideration of probation revocation. By requiring trial courts to determine that a probationer is a danger to prior victims or the community at large and that he/she cannot be appropriately managed in the community before revoking probation, the legislature furthers the objectives of the graduated sanctions schema to ensure that probationers are not being incarcerated for minor probation violations.Commonwealth v. Andrews, 448 S.W.3d 773, 778-79 (Ky. 2014).