Argued May 7, 1980
[…] Appellant has offered no persuasive reason for applying the six month time limit of Section 1551 to suspensions or revocations provided for elsewhere in the Vehicle Code. In Department of Transportation, Bureau of Traffic Safety v. Keller, 48 Pa. Commw. 457, 410 A.2d 1288 (1980), this Court rejected the similar argument that "the legislature had evidenced an intent to mandate that a period of six months is the maximum to constitute a reasonable time within which to send out notices of revocation." Id. at 458, 410 A.2d at 1289.
Section 1551 of the Vehicle Code pertinently provides:
The department shall promptly notify each person whose license or permit is suspended as a result of the accumulation of points. The notification that the license or permit is suspended shall be made within six months following the conviction of a violation of this title that resulted in the addition of sufficient points to cause the suspension. (Emphasis added.)
Accordingly, we will enter the following
ORDER
AND NOW, June 2, 1980, the order of the Court of Common Pleas of Allegheny County, Civil Division at No. SA866-1978, dated January 12, 1979 is hereby affirmed.