Civil Action No. 3:06-CV-2291-L.
[…] Neither the August 16 letter nor earlier remarks made by Plaintiff regarding an alleged ticket quota are sufficient to support a claim for First Amendment retaliation. Accordingly, the court does not reach the additional arguments made by Plaintiff. Because there is no genuine issue of material fact as to Plaintiff's First Amendment retaliation claim, the City of Milford is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.
D. Whistleblower Claim
Defendants also move to dismiss Plaintiff's Texas whistleblower claim brought pursuant to section 554.002(a) of the Texas Government Code. The pertinent statute provides:
A state or local governmental entity may not suspend or terminate the employment of, or take other adverse personnel action against, a public employee who in good faith reports a violation of the law by the employing government entity or another public employee to an appropriate law enforcement authority.
Tex. Gov't Code § 554.002(a) (Vernon 2004). "To show causation, a public employee must demonstrate that . . . the employee suffered discriminatory conduct . . . that would not have occurred when it did if the employee had not reported the illegal conduct." City of Fort Worth v.