3:23-cv-01798-GCS
[…] See, e.g., Hudson v. Palmer, 468 U.S. 517, 533 (1984) (stating that “an unauthorized intentional deprivation of property by a state employee does not constitute a violation of the procedural requirements of the Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment if a meaningful post-deprivation remedy for the loss is available.”). The Illinois Court of Claims provides an exclusive remedy for “[a]ll claims against the State founded upon any law of the State of Illinois or upon any regulation adopted thereunder by an executive or administrative officer or agency[,]” 705 ILL. COMP. STAT. § 505/8(a), and “[a]ll claims against the State for damages in cases sounding in tort, if a like cause of action would lie against a private person or corporation in a civil suit[.]” 705 ILL. COMP. STAT. § 505/8(d). The state remedy for the deprivation of an inmate's property provides an adequate remedy at law. See Murdock v. Washington, 193 F.3d 510, 513 (7th Cir. 1999).