N23A-02-008 FWW
[…] The work was performed in 2017, the engine "never worked correctly", although Defendant did work with Plaintiff to fix the perceived issues no clarity was offered as to when that work occurred, as such, the 3-year statute of limitations has expired.
A-008.
7. Walton then appealed to the Court of Common Pleas, where he added Rowe as a named defendant. On January 24, 2023, that Court dismissed Walton's appeal, stating:
Pursuant to 10 Del. C. § 8106, "[N]o action based on a statute... shall be brought after the expiration of 3 years from the accruing of the cause of such action." The parties do not dispute that Plaintiff hired Defendant to build a diesel engine to be installed in a truck that Plaintiff was having built by a different entity.