No. CV-19-04679-PHX-DGC
[…] Doc. 1 ¶¶ 30-32. Defendant does not dispute this assertion and does not meaningfully address Plaintiffs' argument. As the Court previously noted, an amended income tax return "may satisfy the § 7422(a) claim requirement." Waltner, 2019 WL 176800, at *3; see also Sorenson v. Sec'y of Treasury of U.S., 752 F.2d 1433, 1439 (9th Cir. 1985) ("Since even 'an informal claim which fairly gives notice of a taxpayer's intention to press for a refund of taxes is sufficient to satisfy the statutory requirement,' the letter, as well as the filing of Form 1040X, satisfied the claim requirement of section 7422(a).") (citation omitted); 26 C.F.R. § 301.6402-3(a)(5) ("A properly executed individual, fiduciary, or corporation original income tax return or an amended return (on 1040X or 1120X if applicable) shall constitute a claim for refund or credit within the meaning of section 6402 and section 6511 for the amount of the overpayment disclosed by such return (or amended return).").