No. CV-19-04679-PHX-DGC
[…] Doc. 41 at 4-5. Plaintiffs argue that because Defendant's motion never relies on Lloyd's declaration, it should be stricken. The Court does not agree. The Lloyd declaration is relevant because Plaintiffs seek to rely on an admission allegedly made Lloyd in the prior Tax Court case that is explained in the declaration. Docs. 19-25, 42 at 11.
5. Plaintiffs' Other Arguments.
a. § 6751 Argument.
Plaintiffs argue that the Tax Court did not rule on their argument that the government failed to comply with § 6751 before assessing the penalties in question. Doc. 41 at 7. Section 6751 states that "[n]o penalty under this title shall be assessed unless the initial determination of such assessment is personally approved (in writing) by the immediate supervisor of the individual making such determination or such higher level official as the Secretary may designate." 26 U.S.C. § 6751(b). Plaintiffs are simply incorrect in their claim that the Tax Court did not rule on this issue: