No. CV-19-04679-PHX-DGC
[…] There was a litigation hold in place, which should have alerted all IRS personnel that the Waltners' I.R.C. § 6702 penalties were the subject of ongoing litigation, and thus that reduction of
these penalties . . . was impermissible. Unfortunately that hold was not heeded, and the IRS employees who processed taxpayers' Forms 14402 erroneously approved the reductions taxpayers requested. That error is now being corrected.Doc. 19-17 at 30.
The IRS had no authority to compromise the penalties after they had been referred to the DOJ for litigation. See 26 U.S.C. § 7122(a) ("The Secretary may compromise any civil or criminal case arising under the internal revenue laws prior to reference to the Department of Justice for prosecution or defense; and the Attorney General or his delegate may compromise any such case after reference to the Department of Justice for prosecution or defense."); see also Jackson, 511 F. App'x at 203 (because the IRS "lost its authority to compromise" the taxpayers' liability when it transferred the case to the DOJ, its subsequent abatement of that liability, without authorization from the DOJ, was void) (citing IRS Chief Counsel Notice CC-2011-020,