3:22-cv-01777-JAH-BLM
[…] Substitution also requires that the underlying claims survive the death of the party. Fed.R.Civ.P. 25(a)(1). “The question of whether an action survives the death of a party must be determined by looking towards the law, state or federal, under which the cause of action arose.” Stribling v. Lucero, No. 2:16-cv-01438-TLN-JDP, 2021 WL 516849 at *1 (E.D. Cal. Feb. 10, 2021) (citation omitted). Because the claims here are brought under California law pursuant to diversity jurisdiction, the claims survive Plaintiff's death. See Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 377.20(a) (“[A] cause of action for or against a person is not lost by reason of the person's death, but survives subject to the applicable limitations period.).
Finally, “state law determines who is a ‘proper party' for the purposes of Rule 25(a)(1).” Bustillos v. N.H. Ball Bearings, 2018 WL 6333680, *2 (C.D. Cal. November 6, 2018) (citing In re Baycol Prods. Litig., 616 F.3d 778, 785 (8th Cir. 2010)).