Civil Action No. 13-cv-02730-CMA-CBS
[…] July 29, 1997) (Table) (holding that C.R.S. § 13-17-201 "is equally applicable where a federal diversity tort claim brought pursuant to Colorado law is dismissed pursuant to Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(b)"); Jones v. Haga, No. 05-cv-02268-PSF-CBS, 2007 WL 433126, at *1 (D. Colo. Feb. 2, 2007) (applying C.R.S. § 13-17-201 after noting that state attorneys' fees statutes are substantive law for diversity purposes). Thus, initially I look to Colorado law, and more specifically C.R.S. § 13-17-201, in resolving Purely Pomegranate's request for attorney fees. A. C.R.S. §§ 13-17-201 and 13-16-113(2)
Colorado Revised Statute § 13-17-201, and its companion provision § 13-16-113(2), mandate the award of attorney fees and costs where a tort action is dismissed "prior to trial under rule 12(b) of the Colorado rules of civil procedure." Crandall v. City of Denver, 238 P.3d 659, 662-63 (Colo. 2010) (declining to reduce an attorney fee award simply because certain of the attorneys' work might be useful in companion litigation). Cf. Kreft v. Adolph Coors Co., 170 P.3d 854, 859 (Colo.